Fire Rated Temporary Accommodation

A number of fire rated temporary accommodation (TAUs) units are available to the construction industry, but when should they be used and how do they work?

Temporary site units such as offices, canteens and welfare facilities should be fire rated in certain circumstances. These are stated in the HSE document ‘The Joint Code of Practice on the Protection from Fire of Construction Sites and Buildings Undergoing Renovation’.

A fire risk assessment should establish if there is a requirement for fire resisting units; however, on timber frame and high-risk sites — advice from a Fire Risk Assessor should be sought.

Fire rated TAUs help to contain the spread of fire; safeguarding the public, construction staff, permanent structures on site and equipment.

They are manufactured and tested to meet clause 13.3 (Version 9) of the ‘Joint Code of Practice on the Protection from Fire of Construction Sites and Buildings Undergoing Renovation’.

Fire rated TAUs can be supplied with a number of fire safety features, to include;

  • Fire alarms
  • Sprinklers
  • Fire resisting doors, wall panels and windows
  • Firestops to pipes and ventilation

Design and fit-out are flexible and can be completely bespoke to the project, providing endless possibilities for sites of all sizes.

For more information on fire rated products, click the link below

Wernick Fire Rated Accommodation


Footer Reference

Entry submitted by Wernick Hire


Did you find this article helpful?

Please rate this article

0 votes, average: 0.00 out of 50 votes, average: 0.00 out of 50 votes, average: 0.00 out of 50 votes, average: 0.00 out of 50 votes, average: 0.00 out of 5 (0 votes, average: 0.00 out of 5)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

Leave a comment

Return to previous page

The Scheme does not promote or endorse any products, goods or services. For more information, click here.